Pumpkin Not Just Spice
Not Just A spicy Jack-o-lantern
It's that time of year again. Pumpkin picking, hay rides, pumpkin pie, Jack-O-Lanterns, pumpkin spice e-v-e-r-y-thing! Did you know, pumpkin seed oil is derived from the Styrian pumpkin originally grown in the southeast region of Austria? Styrian pumpkins have a yellow/green skin and yellow/orange flesh inside. Additionally they contain seeds that are dark green and do not have a shell. The seeds from this pumpkin contain Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C D, E and K, as well as many minerals including calcium and magnesium. To make pumpkin seed oil, the seeds are manually removed from the pumpkins. Approximately 2.5 kg of pumpkin seeds are required to make one liter of pumpkin seed oil. Once the seeds have been removed they are washed, dried and roasted for a few minutes at a high temperature of about 140° F. Then the seeds are pressed using high pressure resulting in a dark greenish oil. We use pumpkin seed oil in the formulation of our Pumpkin & Honey Lotion and other skincare products. We find that it helps in keeping skin super soft and moisturized. And it’s almost good enough to eat. Time to get your pumpkin spice on!
- shop the story -
Calling all pumpkin spice lovers. Enhance your environment with our signature
Pumpkin & Honey collection, sweet Autumn pumpkin, topped with the
perfect touch of cinnamon, vanilla, clove and sugar maple. Enjoy festive pumpkin spice aromas, brought to a new level of amazing. As seen in Country Living Magazine.