Key Ingredient Soy Wax
KEY INGREDIENT SPOTLIGHT
Soy wax is a vegetable wax derived from soybeans. Most of the world’s soybeans are grown and harvested in the Midwestern United States - Illinois, Iowa, and Indiana. After harvesting, the beans are cleaned, cracked, de-hulled, and rolled into flakes, at which point the oil can be extracted from the flakes and hydrogenated (the leftover flakes are used for animal feed). The process of hydrogenating the oil alters the melting point of the oil, making it solid at room temperature and suitable for skin care and candle use.
When used in a candle , soy wax burns slower than paraffin wax, resulting in a candle that lasts longer. And although all candles emit some black soot while burning, soy wax burns cleaner and results in less soot than paraffin wax. Soy wax is also an excellent carrier of fragrance, without requiring chemical enhancers to enhance the scent throw and ensuring a well-balanced, true-to-scent candle.
- shop the story -
HANDCRAFTED SOY WAX CANDLES
Enhance your environment with our pure aromatherapy candles,
meticulously handcrafted in the USA with soywax, essential oils and a
zinc free cotton wick. Those concerned with the environment have found
that by using soywax candles they can support the farm industry, keep
their air free from soot, reduce our dependency on petroleum and make
their are smell wonderful. Each candle melts evenly, radiating enough
fragrance to fill a room.